CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Donna Riley
S&S Fastener Company
12120 Ellington Court
Cincinnati, OH 45249

RE: The tariff classification of Gate Hinge Bolts and a Gate Hinge Lag from China.

Dear Ms Riley:

In your letter dated January 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you have submitted are being returned as you requested.

You list and describe the three following part numbers in your submission. RMP0007: 5/8 – 11 x 2 Gate Hinge Bolt RMP0006: ¾ - 12 x 2 Gate Hinge Bolt RMP0025: 5/8 x 6 Gate Hinge Lag Bolt

These parts are L-shaped steel components with zinc plating. The long leg is almost fully threaded. The short leg (pintle) ends in a flange. The Gate Hinge Lag contains spaced threading and a gimlet point. The other two items have a blunt point and threading to accommodate a nut. These Gate Hinge Bolts and the Gate Hinge Lag are used to support a gate hinge. They are attached to a fence post and leave a pintle hook exposed. The pintle style mounting supports the gate hinge and provides a pivot point which allows the gate to swing or be removed by lifting it off the pintle.

The applicable subheading for the Gate Hinge Lag Bolt, part number RMP0025, will be 7318.13.0060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: screw hooks and screw rings: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Gate Hinge Bolts, part numbers RMP0007 and RMP0006, will be 7318.15.2095, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: other. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division